The work of senior ADF officers in strengthening the ADF’s relationships with Australia’s neighbours and facilitating more than $1 billion of exports for Australian industry has been recognised in the Australia Day honours.

Major General John Noble and Air Vice Marshal Leigh Gordon were awarded an Officer in the Military Division of the Order of Australia (AO).

According to his award citation, Major General Noble significantly contributed to the advancement of Australia’s national interests through exceptional strategic leadership, planning and coordination of national and multi-national stakeholders.

Air Vice Marshal Gordon made major advancements in aerospace systems acquisition and sustainment over years of service.

He particularly facilitated $1 billion in exports for Australian industry for the F-35 Joint Strike Fighter Program, with that figure expected to double in the coming years.

Meanwhile, the following Defence personnel were recognised in the annual honours list.

Officer (AO) in the Military Division of the Order of Australia

Major General Roger Noble.

Air Vice Marshal Leigh Gordon.

Member (AM) in the Military Division of the Order of Australia

Navy: Rear Admiral Robert Plath, Rear Admiral Katherine Richards.

Army: Brigadier Ana Duncan, Colonel John Simeoni, Colonel Nicholas Surtees, Major General Murray Thompson.

Air Force: Air Commodore Phillip Champion, Group Captain Phillip Edwards, Wing Commander Randall McCutcheon, Group Captain Angus Porter, Warrant Officer Jennine Riches.

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the Military Division

Navy: Principal Chaplain Collin Gregory, Captain Stephen Beckmann, Warrant Officer Matthew Hurley, Captain Stephen Hussey, Chief Petty Officer Jeremy Pitchford, Chief Petty Officer Daniel Ryan.

Army: Warrant Officer Class 1 Michael Bates, Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul Casey, Warrant Officer Class 1 Sean Chainey, Warrant Officer Class 1 Paul Davies, Warrant Officer Class 1 John Franklin, Warrant Officer Class 1 Stephen Hill.

Air Force: Warrant Officer Shane Grist, Wing Commander Ian Murphy.

Distinguished Service Medal

Brigadier David Kelly.

Air Vice Marshal Leigh Gordon with Air Force personnel at Australia’s main base in the Middle East in 2017.

Commendation for Distinguished Service

Army: Colonel Andrew Abbott, Corporal B, Colonel Michael Bassingthwaighte, Captain Daniel Cooper, Captain Owen Gibbs, Lieutenant Jessica Lyons, Brigadier Timothy O’Brien, Lieutenant Colonel T, Sergeant W.

Bar to the Distinguished Service Cross

Colonel Damien McLachlan.

Conspicuous Service Cross

Navy: Lieutenant Commander Khan Beaumont, Commander Robin Dainty, Chief Petty Officer Adam Gillon-Smith, Captain Scott Houlihan, Commodore Bradley Smith, Captain Eric Young.

Army: Lieutenant Colonel Carl Baylis, Brigadier Damian Cantwell, Lieutenant Colonel Sharon Coates, Lieutenant Colonel Luke Dawson, Lieutenant Colonel Jane McBaron, Lieutenant Colonel Michael Mudie, Lieutenant Patrick O’Neill, Colonel Michael Scott, Lieutenant Colonel Paul Wright.

Air Force: Flight Lieutenant Daniel Beurich, Wing Commander Mark Broadbridge, Group Captain Michael Burgess-Orton, Warrant Officer Jeffery Graham, Squadron Leader Debbie Herberz, Group Captain Paul Klose, Wing Commander Daniel McManus, Squadron Leader Amanda Norris, Group Captain Peter Pollock, Group Captain Benjamin Poxon, Squadron Leader Matthew Taylor, Wing Commander Stephen Tubby, Wing Commander Naomi van der Linden.

Conspicuous Service Medal

Navy: Lieutenant Commander Luke Bogan, Chief Petty Officer Rebecka Clark, Lieutenant Commander Nicole Grundy, Lieutenant Commander Jo Harvey-Collings, Leading Seaman Simone Henare, Lieutenant Commander Daniel Hodgkinson, Commander Charles Marchant, Warrant Officer William McConnell, Warrant Officer Justin Moore, Leading Seaman Steven Palu, Commander Matthew Richardson, Lieutenant Commander Scott Rivett, Leading Seaman Christopher Sanders, Chief Petty Officer Amy Searle.

Army: Major Leigh Brown, Captain Joseph Cleary, Warrant Officer Class 2 G, Captain Jonathan Glover, Major Eli Holliss, Warrant Officer Class 2 Lance Keighran, Lieutenant Colonel Renee Kidson, Sergeant Rodney Knox, Lieutenant Colonel Sara Molloy, Major Brenton Pearce, Warrant Officer Class 2 Christopher Rohweder, Lieutenant Colonel Henry Stimson, Chaplain Jui-Hsiang Su.

Air Force: Group Captain Davin Augustine, Warrant Officer Locksley Burns, Corporal Leigh Okunev, Squadron Leader Peter Perrin.

Public Service Medal

Paul Way.